Michigan Board of Counseling
[…] Part 161 of the Public Health Code specifies that the Governor appoints members of the Board of Counseling with the advice and consent of the Senate. Thus the process of being appointed to the board is somewhat political in nature. Prospective board members who are successful in being appointed are usually those with strong recommendations from their local politicians or those who have been involved in the campaign process. Section 333.16121 (3) instructs that “the governor shall seek nominations from a wide variety of sources including professional organizations, labor unions, health planning agencies, and other community health organizations when making appointments under this article.” An attempt is also made to balance the board by geography, gender and ethnicity. Historically, MCA has been very involved in recommending and supporting candidates for the Michigan Board of Counseling.